CNCC - Cannon DistrictAward Nomination Forms

Image result for Thank you scouts

Just as advancement recognition is an essential element of the Scouting youth program, adult recognition for achievement is also important. Below are several ways that the leaders in your Cub Scout Pack, Boy Scout Troop, Venture Crew, or Explorer Post can receive recognition for their service.

 

Training & Achievement Awards

There are several award knots that can be earned by adult leaders, as follows:

·  Cub Scout Den Leader Award

·  Scouter’s Training Award (Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Venturing, Commissioners, District Committee)

·  Scouter’s Key (Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, Advisor, Commissioner, OR District Committee ONLY)

·  Commissioner Award of Excellence in Unit Service (pg 55)

·  Doctorate of Commissioner Science Award

·  Distinguished Commissioner Service Award (pg 54)

·  Alumni Award

 

Unit & Chartered Organization Bestowed Awards

These two awards cannot be earned, but are given ONLY via nomination. 

·  Unit Leader Award of Merit (Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, or Advisor ONLY)

·  Adult Religious Emblem (each religion/denomination has their own specific award)

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Annual District Leader Banquet

Recognition Awards

This is for the following District Awards, and the District Bestowed Square Knots below.

Please submit nominations for an outstanding Scouter for the following awards by January 1st, 2019.

Click here to download the paper nomination form https://documentcloud.adobe.com/link/track?uri=urn%3Aaaid%3Ascds%3AUS%3A5abbfd16-eae0-4ab0-bc89-3a7a793d5011

 

All Award forms should be turned into Josh GibbsScan and eMail to: Joshua.Gibbs@scouting.org

Den Leader(s) of the Year (Tiger, Wolf/Bear, and/or Webelos)

Cubmaster of the Year

Scoutmaster of the Year

Venture Crew Advisor of the Year

Explorer Post Advisor of the Year

Commissioner of the Year

District Committee Member of the Year

“Marine Corps League” Scouter of the Year

Pack of the Year

Troop of the Year

 

District Bestowed Awards

·  William D. Boyce New Unit Organizer Award

·  James E West Fellowship Award

·   District Award of Merit

o   Note that the District Award of Merit, which has its own nomination form, is for distinguished service in the district over several years.  It is the highest honor given at the district level.

 

All Award forms should be turned into Josh Gibbs. Scan and eMail to: Joshua.Gibbs@scouting.org

 

 

 

Troy Barnhardt

Email

Phone

704-791-7064

Neil Ashworth

Phone

704-796-0488
 

Josh Gibbs

Email

Phone

704-743-8446


 

 

 


Central NC Council, BSA

32252 Hwy 24-27  PO Box 250, Albemarle, NC 28001

(704) 982-0141 (office) | (704) 982-0262 (fax)

Copyright © 2016 Central NC Council.  All Rights Reserved.